Q&A – FAQ

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Before you call the coordinator of the Chateaubriand fellowships, please check all the questions below. Any information given by the coordinator of the Chateaubriand fellowships is prevailing on whatever is written on this website.

Terms and conditions
Selection procedure
Documents required
Duration and dates
Health insurance
Visa


Terms and Conditions

1. What is the difference between the Chateaubriand and the SHS fellowships?
Chateaubriand fellowships are now the name of the only French Embassy fellowships and they include all fields of research (Exact and life Sciences, Medicine, Humanities and Social Sciences). They aim to support every student and scientist wishing to do a Ph.D. or Post-Doc degree in France

2. I would like to do a Master in France. Can I apply to the Chateaubriand fellowships?

No. Only candidates applying for Ph.D or Post-doc can apply.

3. By the end of the academic year, I will get my master degree and would like to apply for a Ph.D Chateaubriand fellowship. Am I eligible?

Yes.

4. I applied last year for a Chateaubriand or SHS fellowship but was not selected. Can I apply to your program again?

Yes, as far as you can provide an up-to-date invitation letter, up-to-date project descrition and up-to-date CV (incuding the list of publications) + 3 new recommendations letters with the date of today.

5. I am a Ph.D. candidate in management. Can I apply to your program ? 
Yes. You can candidate.

6. Is there an age limit to apply to the fellowships?
Yes -

For a PhD application, up to 35 years old

For a Post-Doc application,  up to 40 years old and up to 5 years after your PhD

PLEASE PAY ATTENTION THAT THE AGE CALCULATION IS DONE ON OCTOBER THE 1st, 2018, which is the date of departure to France.

7. I am married and I have children. Can I apply to your program?
Yes, every student or scientist registered in a Ph.D. or Post-Doc degree is invited to apply.

8. I have a dual citizenship. Am I allowed to apply for the Chateaubriand fellowships?
Yes. Chateaubriand fellows must have, at least, Israeli citizenship. You are also eligible to apply if you have a dual citizenship, whatever your dual citizenship is.

9. I don’t speak French. Will it be a barrier to my application?
No, the ability to speak French is not a selection criterion. Nevertheless, it is preferable to learn French before your departure. Learning French saves time and is an excellent way to get prepared for your stay in France.

10. I am currently doing my studies in France. Can I apply for the Chateaubriand fellowships? 
Yes, you can candidate even if you currently stay in France, however your last diploma must be an Israeli diploma 

OR

if you are doing a dual diploma (PhD), you have to be registered as well in an Israeli university.

11. I started my Ph.D in a French laboratory last year. Can I apply to fund my 2nd year?
Yes, you can apply for a Chateaubriand fellowships as long as you do not have another resource of funding (French laboratory, Israeli university, etc.) + as long as your Master is an Israeli diploma

12. I started my post doctorate in a French laboratory last year. Can I apply to fund my 2nd year?
Yes, you can apply for a Chateaubriand fellowships as long as you do not have another resource of funding (French laboratory, Israeli university, etc.) + your last PhD is an Israeli diploma 

13. I am no longer registered in an Israeli university. Can I apply?
Yes. However, if you are doing a dual diploma (PhD), you have to be registered as well in an Israeli university.

14. Who needs to write the invitation letter?

The invitation letter has to be written by the French institution that is willing to accept you.

Selection procedure

 

15. What are the selection criteria?

  - Excellent academic background of the candidate,
  - Scientific quality of the project,
  - Scientific quality of the host team,
  - Interest of the project for the French-Israeli scientific cooperation over the long term.

16. Who sits on the jury?
The jury is composed of Israeli and /or French university professors under the chairman of the Scientific and Academic Attaché. The jury is revised every year depending on the leading science fields that appear in the application forms.

 

Required documents - All documents must be in English, documents in Hebrew (and in French) will not be accepted.

17. I will not be able to provide my Ph.D. diploma before the deadline of the shorlarship. Can I enclose any other document proving that I will finish it in time?
Yes. You can upload a document attesting that you have finished all your studies duties for your PhD diploma and indicating the approximate date you will get it. You will upload them in the Other documents section (up to 3 documents).

18. Can you help me to find a position in a French university?
No, you have to contact a French laboratory or a French university by yourself. Before applying for a fellowship, you must contact the host institution to secure a position.

19. Do I need to upload the grade sheets of my B.A?
Only grades of the highest diploma are required. So, if you apply for a PhD you should upload your Master and if you apply for a Post-Doc you should upload your PhD.

20. Is it mandatory to provide 3 reference letters?
Yes, we need 3 reference letters but they should not come from your French hosting institution.

21. Will you accept a reference letter from my host institution in France?
No, we need 3 reference letters but not from your hosting institution.

22. What do you mean by an invitation letter from the French hosting institution?
A letter of agreement of about 1 page, explaining briefly their support for your application to carry out a research in their institution. The equipment at your disposal and the team support also need to appear in the letter.

23. Who needs to upload the 3 recommendation letters ?
Referees, from any country, except from the hosting institution, will upload the letters by themselves, at http://www.france-israel-fellows.com/?q=reference-letter-process

 

Duration and dates

24. Can I apply for a shorter period?

The Chateaubriand fellowships are long-term grants of 1 year. 

25. I would like to begin my study, or to leave Israel, before October, 1st. Can I apply to your program?
Yes, you can arrive in France before October, if you have met all of your obligations to the French Embassy. However, you will not get any financial support before October,1st.

26. I would like to begin my study in France after October,1st. Can I apply to your program?
It is not recommended, but in special/presonnal reasons cases, we can allow our fellows to arrive in France after October, 1st, but the fellowships are not retroactive and you will not receive any financial compensation if you overstay in France after September 30th, next year.

27. During my stay in France, can I go to Israel for experimenting purposes?
Yes, you can come back in Israel for carrying out experiments but only for short period of time and in agreement with your manager. Chateaubriand fellowships and Campus France will not provide any extra funding for these travel expenses.

28. I will come in France a number of times but not on a continuous work period. Can I apply to your program?
No, non-continuous work periods are not eligible.

 

Health insurance

29. Will I get a health insurance or do I have to subscribe by myself?
There is no need to subscribe as Campus France will take care of it and even manage it for you. You will be eligible to a health insurance equivalent to the Securité Sociale in France.

30. Will my family be covered by the health insurance provided by Campus France?
No, you will be the only one covered by this health insurance. Regarding your family, they should take care of it by themselves.

31. Who can I contact if I have specific questions regarding the health insurance?
Once you get the fellowship confirmation from Campus France, a detailed document will be provided with the insurance details. An email alias will be provided for specified/personalized questions.

 

Visa

32. Do I need a visa to stay in France?
If you plan to stay more than 3 months in France, you will need a visa. The Consulat Général de France in Tel Aviv http://www.ambafrance-il.org/article9937,9937 or Jerusalem can provide these official documents.

33. Which kind of visa should I apply for?
For a Post Doc you will apply for a visa chercheur (visa for scientists and researchers).

for a PhD you will apply for a visa chercheur (visa for scientists and researchers) if your host university provides you a convention d'accueil or for a visa étudiant .

34. What will be my status?
Your status will be fellow of the French government (boursier du gouvernement français). This status gives you duties and rights.

35. How do I apply for a visa?
The Consulat Général de France in Tel Aviv and Jerusalem have full authority to deliver visa. You must submit a list of documents in original and 1 copy of each per applicant:
– 1 long stay visa application form duly filled out and signed
– 1 OFII form
– 1 recent passport photo
– valid passport (original and copy)
– 1 convention d’accueil, dully filled out, issued by a certified institution (your host institution) with the stamp of the préfecture
– The address of the place where you will be accommodated when you will arrive in France
– If required, written proof of family ties (mariage certifcate, birth certificate)
Note: When you attend the appointment, you must bring all files and the application forms. Any incomplete application will not be eligible.

People residing in Israel, excepted in Jerusalem, must book online an appointment with the Consulat Général de France in Tel Aviv. For more information, call the visa office from Monday to Thursday between 11.30 and 12.30 : 03 520 85 08

People residing in Jerusalem and in the Palestinian Territories must book an appointment with the Consulat général de France in Jerusalem by phone to the visa office from Monday to Friday between 9.00 and 12.00: 02 629 85 00

36. Do I have to pay for this visa?
No, a letter from the Scientific Department will allow you to get the visa for free. Family members who will be moving with you, have to pay for their own visas.

37. How long before I left for France should I apply for my visa?
You may not apply more than 90 days prior to your departure. Processing of long stay visas takes a minimum of 10 working days. Once you have met all of your obligations to the French Embassy and once you have received the convention d’accueil from your host institution, you may apply for your visa as soon as possible.

38. Can I extend my stay in France after the visa expires?
If you want to extend your stay in France beyond the deadline of your visa, you must apply, before the end of validity of your visa, for a “visa extension” at the Préfecture, the institution that issues official documents for foreigners.Obtaining a visa extension is not always guaranteed and you must respect the decision made by the prefectural authority.